Main programme

Schedule of the opening of TASE ’24 on Wednesday, May 29:

3 pm

Doors open at the Estonian Academy of Arts

4 pm

Opening of TASE ’24 at the Estonian Academy of Arts (speeches, welcoming drinks, visiting the graduation show of the Faculties of Architecture and Art Culture)

5.30–6 pm

collective procession from the Estonian Academy of Arts to Tallinn Art Hall

6 pm

The opening continues at Tallinn Art Hall (speeches, welcoming drinks, award ceremony and visiting the graduation show of the Faculties of Design and Fine Arts)

7–11 pm

Party at Tallinn Art Hall, live music and DJs, EKA pop-up shop open on site, drinks from Hulkur bar and food from VLND burger available for purchase on site

The graduation show is open to visitors on May 29 at the Estonian Academy of Arts from 5–8 pm. and at Tallinn Art Hall from 5–9 pm.

EKA pop-up shop

29.05.–2.06.24 in the lobby of Tallinn Art Hall, open Wed 6–11 pm Thu–Sun 12–6 pm

TASE ’24

Graduation Show of the Estonian Academy of Arts
30.05.–14.06.24, open every day from 12 to 6 pm, free entry

Guided tours about the graduation works part of Architecture with Gregor Taul at the Estonian Academy of Arts, starting in the lobby:

5.06. at 2 pm in English
5.06. at 4 pm in Estonian

Guided tours at Tallinn Art Hall, start in front of the building on Freedom Square:

8.06. at 1 pm by Anna-Liisa Villmann in Estonian
8.06. at 3.15 pm by Valeriya Ferschel in Russian
9.06. at 1 pm by Anna-Liisa Villmann in Estonian
9.06. at 3 pm by Anna-Liisa Villmann in English
14.06. at 4.30 pm tour about the stories of the

building’s past with Kaisa Maasik in Estonian

TASE FILM, curated by Kaur Järve

11.06.2024 at 6 pm at the Estonian Academy of Arts, room A-101, free entry

Particpants: Agnes Milla Bereczki, Natalia Domini, Mia Felić, Andrea Gudiño, Kadri Joala, Mark Kokotov, Marto Mägi, Piret Potter, Yiyang Sun

Theses defences

27.05.–13.06.24
artun.ee/kaitsmised

28.05. at 5 pm

Opening of the exhibition by the students of Product Design at the Design and Architecture Gallery

30.05. at 4 pm

Opening of the graduation show of the master students of Contemporary Art at Raja 11a

31.05. at 4 pm

Opening of graduation exhibition “Where to Belong” by Laura Movits

31.05. at 7 pm

Opening of the graduation show “Do You Copy?” of the master students of Graphic Design in the project space ETC

Public programme in the Design and Architecture Gallery:

1.06 at 1.30-3 pm workshop “Design quality time” for families in Estonian
1.06. at 12 & 3 pm guided tours in Estonian
2.06. at 12 & 3 pm guided tours in Estonian
2.06 at 1.30-3 pm workshop “Experiencing Design” in Estonian
8.06. guided tour at 12 pm in Estonian

Siim Preiman’s graduation work “Fire In My Bones”

During TASE, Siim invites you to sauna and campfire evenings with a sip, a bite, some warmth and storytelling, lasting about three hours. Bring your own towel and slippers. If you like, you can also bring something to grill later in the evening. The number of places is limited, please register here.

Times:
Sat June 1 at 6PM – mixed sauna in Estonian
Thu June 6 at 6PM – men’s sauna in Estonian
Sat June 8 at 6PM – mixed sauna in English
Thu June 13 at 6PM – men’s sauna in English

Satellite programme

Exhibition “Disruptive Dissonance” by the second year students of the department of Jewellry

Telliskivi 60, Telliskivi Kvartal
23.05.–5.06.24, open Tue–Sun from 12 to 7 pm, free entry
Opening: 22.05. at 6 pm

Participants: Emilia Santaella Barreto, Elisabet Kiverik, Alice Kupri, Lucie Pastyrikova, Liisu Saar, Jekaterina Šehovtsova, Ronja-Marjam Vene

Entrance from Reisijate street, next to the VIUU store

Exhibition “With Love and Fortitude” by the first year master students of Contemporary Art

ARS Project Space, Showroom and Studio 53, ARS Art Factory, Pärnu mnt 154, Tallinn ♿
25.05.–14.06.24, open every day from 12 to 6 pm, free entry
Opening: 24.05. at 6 pm

Participants: Yvette Bathgate, Mihhail Boitsov, Anna Broučková, Christina Gradtke, Katariina Kesküla, Yuko Kinouchi, Eleftheria Kofidou, Tea Lemberpuu, Sven Mantsik, Jana Mätas, Jane Muts, KitKit Para, Vitor Pascale, Merilin Põldsam, Jake Shepherd, Liza Tsindeliani, Elo Vahtrik, Kristi Vendelin

Exhibition “sLenderBlock – Volumetric Renovation and Neighbourhood-Based Reconstruction” by the third year students of Architecture and Urban Design

Estonian Academy of Arts (1st floor), Põhja pst 7, Tallinn ♿
30.05.–14.06.24, open every day from 12 to 6 pm, free entry

Exhibition “Architectural Ceramics”

Estonian Academy of Arts (5th floor), Põhja pst 7, Tallinn ♿
30.05.–14.06.24, open every day from 12 to 6 pm, free entry

Participants: Varvara Guljajeva and Mar Canet Solà, Raul Kalvo, Lauri Kilusk, Kaiko Kivi, Martin Melioranski, Sasha Serber, Paco Ernest Ulman, Markus Wikar
Curators: Martin Melioranski, Lauri Kilusk
Co-curator: Varvara Guljajeva

Installation “Studio Designing in Context” first year master students of Interior Architecture

Estonian Academy of Arts (sea terrace, 5th floor), Põhja pst 7, Tallinn ♿
30.05.–14.06.24, open every day from 12 to 6 pm, free entry

Participants: Hanna Loora Arro, Silvia Ingver, Kairi Karp-Koncevica, Anna Aurelia Minev, Laura Pormeister, Sander Joosep Siigur, Linda-Maria Urke

Screenings of Elle Lepik’s film “Agentic Glass Landscapes 1”

Energy Discovery Centre, Põhja pst 29, Tallinn
30.05.–14.06.24, Mon–Fri 11.15 am & 2.15 pm Sat 11.15 am & 3.15 pm, entry 15€/12€

Craft studies exhibition “Objects or Things”

Kopli 70a, 2nd floor, Krull kvartal, Tallinn
31.05.–9.06.24, open Fri–Sat from 1 to 7 pm or by appointment
Opening: 30.06. at 6 pm

Participants: Sofiya Babiy, Iohan Figueroa, Rait Lõhmus, Juulia Aleksandra Mikson, Katariin Mudist, Maarja Mäemets, Alyona Movko-Mägi, Kati Saarits, Hannah Segerkrantz, Elias Sormane

Exhibition “AEGn/a: exhibition in the city centre of Tallinn”

Aegna Island, Tallinn
2.-26.06.24, visiting according to the ferry schedule
Opening: 2.06., guided tours at 11 am & 3 pm

Participants: Yvette Bathgate, Chloé Geinoz, Katariina Kesküla & Jarmo Nagel, Eleftgeria Irene Kofidou, Jane Muts, Anumai Raska, Jake Shepherd, Melina Unterhauser, Elo Vahtrik
Curator: Keithy Kuuspu

Exhibition “Contemporary Drawing: Worlding in Layers” by the second year students of Fine Arts

NART studio and Narva Kreenholm Manufacturing Company
3.–30.06.24, NART studio open Mon–Fri from 3 to 7 pm Sat–Sun from 1 to 7 pm, Kreenholm can be visited on Saturdays at 1pm as part of a guided tour, free entry
Opening: 2.06. at 1 pm

Participants: August Joost, Maria Kallau, Laura Lillepuu, Triin Mänd, Elise Marie Olesk, Sandra Puusepp, Mia Mai Seppel, Hanna Vinter

Jana Mätas’ solo exhibition

Keskpuur, Keskturg, Keldrimäe 9, Tallinn
3.–23.06.24, open every day from 9.30 am to 3.30 pm, free entry
Opening: 8.06. at 1 pm

Graduation exhibition “Imprints of Being” by the photography students of the EKA Open Academy

EKA Billboard Gallery, Kotzebue 1, Tallinn ♿
4.06.–25.08.24, open 24/7, free
Opening: 4.06. at 6 pm

Participants: Birgit Aitsam, Priit Jaak Sild, Karolin Kaplan, Reelika Helde-Mikkor, Geroli Peedu, Eveli Smitt, Liisi Tali, Grete Tuiken

Exhibition “I Hope You Don’t Mind…” by Rebecca Norman and Elisa Margot Winters

Cafe Ait, Vene 14, Tallinn ♿
3.–23.06.24, open every day from 9 am to 7 pm, free entry
Opening: 8.06. at 5 pm

Screening of the graduation works of the Animation department’s bachelor and master students

Kino Sõprus, Vana-Posti 8, Tallinn
15.06.24 from 5 to 7 pm, free entry

Participants: Carlos Santiago Ordoñez Alarcon, Aurelijus Čiupas, Ditiya Ferdous, Naira Hatšaturjan, Kate Jansone, Elise Kruusel, Evridiki Papaiakovou, Inês Machado Sales Grade Pinto, Piret Potter, Kirke Ross, Xingpei Shen, Nicole Tanysh, Laura Andrea Gudiño Sosa, Kelli Tõnurist

Pille-Riin Valk’s artwork “Scent of Moments”

The facade of the Estonian Academy of Arts, Kotzebue 1, Tallinn ♿
Open 24/7, free